Teddybots Privacy Policy

Teddybots Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the relevant data protection legislation, the data controller is Teddybots Ltd, 41 South William Street, Dublin 2, Ireland. We may collect and process the following data about you:

The principles by which Teddybots respect user privacy and practice data protection

Teddybots perceives privacy and data protection as a human right
Teddybots have a duty of care to the people within our data
Teddybots see data about individuals as a liability and believe it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary
We detest spam as much as you do!
We will never sell or otherwise distribute or make public your Save & Exit personal information

.

Relevant legislation

Teddybots business and internal computer systems, as well as this website, are designed to comply with the following legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

Data Protection Act 1988 (25/1988) & Data Protection Act 2003 (6/2003)
SI 336 of 2011 – European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011
EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

This website’s compliance with this legislation implies that it is compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation of many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure you should contact our data protection officer (details of whom can be found below) for clarification on its compliance with regulations in your country or territory.

About the personal information this website collects

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

Site visitor tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics to track user interactions. This data is used to determine the number of people accessing our website. This aids our understanding of how they find and use our web pages and helps us to see their interaction with the website.

None of the data tracked by Google Analytics personally identifies you to us. The type of data tracked includes your geographical location, device type, internet browser and operating system. Google Analytics does record your connection IP address but Google do not grant us access to this. For Teddybots, Google is a third party data processor (morethird-partyd party processors below).

Google Analytics uses cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. This website uses the analytics.js implementation of tracking.

By disabling cookies in your browser you will stop Google Analytics from tracking any part of your visit to pages in this website.

Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact page or an email link like this one, none of the data that you supply will be stored on this website. Instead, it will be securely relayed to our email host with Google Suite. For more details see https://cloud.google.com/security/gdpr/.

Email newsletter

When you choose to receive our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be submitted to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. Teddybots considers MailChimp to be a third party data processor (more about third party processors below). The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.

Your email address will be within the MailChimp database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list; by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in email we send you or by requesting removal via email. If requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

*If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you will receive periodic newsletter-style announcement emails from us, approximately four per year.

Teddybots do not store your personal information on this website. If in future we do store data, such as comments on an article etc, it will be in a pseudonymous fashion meaning that the data would require additional processing using a separately stored ‘key’ before it could be used to identify an individual.

About this websites server

This website is hosted by A2 Hosting within a secure data centre located within the EU (Amsterdam, Netherlands).

A2 Hosting’s data center is SSAE16 certified. Physical data center security measures include:

  • Gated parking lot with security key entry
  • Security key needed to enter data center
  • Security key needed to access fully enclosed locked server rack
  • Perimeter and internal IP CCTV system monitored 24×7
  • 24×7 on-site security guards with static and mobile patrols
  • All on-site personnel are security vetted to BS7858 standard
  • Only authorised security cleared staff are allowed into the facility

All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

About our Third Party Data Processors

eTailor use the services of a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with GDPR legislation. Both of these third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

In the event of a Data Breach

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors in the event that it is confirmed, to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Data Controller

The data controller of this website is: Teddybots Limited, an Irish Limited Company with company number:  572013

Whose registered office is:
42 South William Street
Dublin 2,
Co. Dublin.

Data Protection Officer

Mr. Shane Sutton
Director, Teddybots Ltd.
Telephone: 353894887834
Email: shane@teddybots.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. Teddybots will not explicitly inform clients or website users of changes. We recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates are outlined in the change log below.

Changelog

15/05/2018 – Privacy policy instigated

GDPR IS HERE!

No more spam emails. Great!
With the new General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), in effect since May 25, 2018, we have a new sign up for all our early adoptors. If you have purchased a toy and want to help us test out new App launching soon, just add your self below.
Follow us on social media for latest updates. 

And your info will never be passed on to another party
and we will never spam you. 

Your email address 

  • Your email information is a record for Adopting a bot.
  • We keep your information so we can offer you our new digital products.
  • Your information will never be passed on to a 3rd party.

Emails from us 

  • We will keep our emails to a minimum and only contact you if necessary.
  • Regular updates will be posted on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.
  • To continue hearing from us, simply click the button and consent.

Good news!

  • We are also happy to mention that our 1st Beta App will be out in June.
  • We would like our early adopters to download and help us test it out.
  • Follow us on Socal media for more updates in the next weeks.

Teddybots Companion App Beta version, Available June 2018